30th ANNUAL UCLA SYMPOSIUM


30th ANNUAL UCLA SYMPOSIUM:


A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW AND UPDATE OF WHAT’S NEW IN

VASCULAR AND ENDOVASCULAR SURGERY

Course Chair: Wesley S. Moore MD

Associate Course Chair: Juan Carlos Jimenez, MD

September 10-13, 2012

Renaissance Hollywood Hotel and Spa

Open Registration & Brochure PDF

This four-day course provides an in-depth review of the specialty of vascular surgery. This will be the 30th year of offering an in-depth review for those preparing to take the vascular board examinations as well as providing the basic didactic education for the vascular residents in training.  The course recognizes four major pillars of vascular surgery practice, which include (1) conventional open operations, (2) catheter-based intervention (endovascular surgery), (3) the medical aspects of patient management, (4) diagnostic imaging and noninvasive testing.  An internationally recognized faculty will present a comprehensive survey of generally accepted views, including basic science, pathogenesis, diagnosis, and management of the broad spectrum of vascular disorders.  In addition, each speaker has been asked to take a portion of their allotted time in order to review the important new developments, as related to their topic that have taken place within the last year.  We have also requested that each speaker begin or end their presentation with 2-3 questions appropriate to their topic.

In recognition of the increasingly important role of endovascular intervention in the vascular surgeon’s practice, we continue to add topics that provide an update on endovascular surgery together with interactive case presentations involving those techniques.

This course addresses the needs of practicing vascular surgeons who wish to review the specialty and update their knowledge of new topics in this rapidly expanding field.  In addition, vascular surgery residents will find this course a comprehensive overview of the subject that is designed to supplement their training and to provide a foundation of basic science necessary for their complete understanding of the subject. It conforms to the clinical and basic science curriculum as outlined by the vascular surgery program directors (APDVS).

The course is supported by a textbook in vascular surgery.  The chapters have been written by the course faculty.  Participants attending this course will receive the textbook, Vascular and Endovascular Surgery: A Comprehensive Review, edited by Wesley S. Moore MD.

Program

30th Annual UCLA Symposium:

A Comprehensive Review and Update of What’s New

in Vascular and Endovascular Surgery


Monday, September 10th, 2012

Morning
7:00 am Registration/Breakfast
8:00 am Welcome and Introduction – Wesley S. Moore MD
Moderator: Wesley S. Moore MD
8:15 am Anatomy, Physiology, and Pharmacology of the Vessel Wall – Gale Tang, MD
8:55 am Principles of Imaging in Vascular Disease – Antoinette S. Gomes, MD
9:35 am Coffee Break/Visit Exhibits
9:55 am Hemodynamics for the Vascular Surgeon – R. Eugene Zierler, M.D.
10:35 am The Vascular Diagnostic Laboratory –Ankur Chandra,M.D.
11:15 am Exposure of Blood Vessels and Related Structures – Jeffrey L. Ballard, MD
12:00 pm Lunch Break
Afternoon
Moderator: Peter F. Lawrence, MD
1:30 pm Drugs Commonly Used in Vascular Disease Patients: Dosage and Pharmacology -Jessica O’Connell, M.D.
2:00 pm Vasculogenic Erectile Dysfunction – Ralph G. DePalma, MD
2:30 pm Primary (Arterial) Vascular Infection: Etiology, Diagnosis, and Management – Hugh A. Gelabert, MD
3:00 pm Coffee Break/Visit Exhibits


3:20 pm Surgical and Endovascular Management of Vascular Trauma – David A. Gillespie, MD
4:00 pm Hemodialysis and Angio Access-Samuel E. Wilson, MD
4:30 pm An Introduction and Highlights of the VESAP II Examination-Kim Hodgson, MD
5:40 pm Interactive Case Presentations
Moderators: Brian G. DeRubertis, MD and Wei Zhou, M.D.
6:40 pm Adjourn
7:10 pm Satellite Symposium


Tuesday, September 11th, 2012

Morning
7:00 am Breakfast
Moderator: Hugh A. Gelabert, MD
7:30 am Introduction to Endovascular Surgery: Arterial Access, Guidewires, Sheaths, Angioplasty Catheters, and Stents – Michael B. Silva, Jr., MD
8:20 am Cerebrovascular Disease I: Surgery of the Carotid Artery – Wesley S. Moore MD
9:10 am Cerebrovascular Disease II: Surgery of the Aortic Arch Trunks and the Vertebral Basilar System- Ramon Berguer, MD,PhD
10:00 am Coffee Break/Visit Exhibits
10:20 am Vascular Malformations – Peter Gloviczki, MD
10:50 am Angioplasty and Stenting for Cerebrovascular Disease: Technique and Results – Peter Schneider, MD
11:30 am Surgical Management of Chronic Venous Obstruction – Peter Gloviczki, MD
12:00 pm Lunch Break
Afternoon MEDICAL ASPECTS OF VASCULAR DISEASE
Co-Moderators: Wesley S. Moore MD, and Anthony J. Comerota, MD
1:30 pm Atherosclerosis: Pathology, Pathogenesis, and Medical Management –
Ralph G. DePalma, MD
2:05 pm Non-Atherosclerotic Vascular Disease – Gregory J. Landry, MD
2:55 pm Risk Factor Management: Tobacco, Statins, Beta Blockers and ACE Inhibitors – Peter F. Lawrence, MD
3:25 pm Coffee Break
3:45 pm Antiplatelet Therapy – Anthony J. Comerota, MD
4:15 pm Influence of Diabetes Mellitus and its Complications on Vascular Disorders – Charles M. Peterson, MD
4:55 pm Panel Discussion – Q&A
Moderator: Anthony J. Comerota, MD
Panelists: Drs. DePalma, Landry, Lawrence, and Peterson
5:30 pm Interactive Case Presentation
Moderators: Brian G. DeRubertis, MD and Wei Zhou, M.D.
6:30 pm Adjourn
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Satellite Symposium


Wednesday, September 12th, 2012

Morning
7:00 am Breakfast
Moderator: David A. Rigberg, MD
7:30 am Aneurysms of the Abdominal Aorta and Iliac Arteries – Jerry Goldstone, MD
8:10 am Endovascular Repair of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm: Comparative Techniques and Results of Currently Available Devices – Ronald M. Fairman, MD
8:40 am Thoracoabdominal Aortic Aneurysm: Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Surgical Management – Hazim Safi, MD
9:10 am The Hybrid Approach to Thoracoabdominal Aortic Aneurysm – William J. Quiñones-Baldrich, MD
9:40 am Coffee Break/Visit Exhibits
10:00 am Endovascular Repair of Thoracic Aneurysms: Currently Available Devices and Results – Michel Makaroun, MD
10:30 am Fenestrated and Branched Endograft Repair of Aortic Arch and Thoraco-Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-Roy K. Greenberg, M.D.
11:00 am Panel Discussion: Moderator-Dr. Rigberg. Panelists- Drs Goldstone, Fairman, Safi, Quinones, Makaroun, and Greenberg
12:00          Lunch Break
Afternoon
Moderator: Juan Carlos Jimenez, MD
1:30 pm Hematologic Problems in Vascular Surgery: Bleeding and Thrombosis – Timothy Liem, MD
2:00 pm Venous Thromboembolic Disease – Thomas Wakefield, MD
2:30 pm Thrombolysis and Mechanical Thrombectomy for Arterial and Graft Occlusions: Technique and Results –
Vikram Kashyap, MD
2:55 pm Thrombolysis and Mechanical Thrombectomy for Deep Venous Thrombosis and Pulmonary Embolism: Technique and Results – Anthony J. Comerota, MD
3:25 pm Coffee Break/Visit Exhibits


3:40 pm Management of the Incompetent Saphenous Vein – Endovenous Ablation and Sclerotherapy – David A. Rigberg, MD
4:10 pm Chronic Venous Obstruction – Catheter-based Intervention – Seshadri Raju, MD
4:40 pM Surgical Management of Aorto-Iliac Occlusive Disease-Michael Belkin MD
5:10 pm Angioplasty and Stenting for Aorto-Iliac Occlusive Disease: Technique and Results-Ruth Bush MD
5:40 pm Panel Discussion: Moderator-Dr. Jimenez. Panelists- Drs Liem, Wakfield, Kayshap, Comerota, Rigberg, Raju, Belkin, and Bush
6:30PM
7:00PM
Adjourn
Satellite Symposium


Thursday, September 13th, 2011

Morning
7:00 am
Breakfast
Moderator: Jessica O’Connell, M.D.
7:30 am Surgical Management of Renovascular Hypertension – Kimberly J. Hansen, MD
8:10 am Diagnosis, Surgical and Endovascular Management of Intestinal Ischemia – Bruce Gewertz, MD
8:50 am Angioplasty and Stenting for Renal Artery Disease: Technique and Results – Douglas Hood, MD
9:30 am Coffee Break/Visit Exhibits
9:50 am Visceral Artery Aneurysms – James C. Stanley, MD
10:30 am Aneurysms of the Peripheral Arteries, Including a Comparison of Open and Endovascular Techniques – D. Preston Flanigan, MD
11:10 am Non-Infectious Complications in Vascular Surgery – Glenn C. Hunter, MD
12:00 pm Lunch Break
Afternoon
Moderator: William J. Quiñones-Baldrich, MD
1:00 pm Vascular Graft Infection: Etiology, Diagnosis, Management, and Prevention – Julie Freischlag, M.D.
1:40 pm Surgical and Endovascular Management of Ruptured Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm – Frank J. Veith, MD
2:20 pm Management of the Thoracic Outlet Syndrome – Hugh A. Gelabert, MD
2:50 pm Coffee Break/Visit Exhibits
3:10 pm Infrainguinal Arterial Occlusive Disease: Surgical Management – Frank Veith, MD
3:50 pm Catheter-Based Intervention for Infra-Inguinal Occlusive Disease: Technique and Results – Joe Mills, M.D.
4:20 pm Management of the Non-Reconstructable Ischemic Extremity-Steven Farley, MD
4:50 pm Lower Extremity Amputation for End Stage Vascular Disease-Juan Carlos Jimenez, MD
5:30 pm Course Adjourns
This entry was posted in Courses. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.